NY 810098 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 810098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. David A. Eisen 1 Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Fl. New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive windshield protective cover from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item submitted for classification is a strip of olive, black and silver plastic-coated nylon with suction cups on both ends and a zippered pouch on one end; it measures 90" in length and 25" in width. The applicable subheading for the Windshield Protective Cover (PP 132175) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport