NY 810094 May 11, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 810094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.8000 T. H. Kelly International, Inc. 813 Grandview Drive South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a time switch from China. Dear Sir or Madam: In your letter dated April 7, received in this office April 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, "Monitor Wizard," is a time switch which is used to control the AC electricity to a computer monitor. When the computer is not in use for the pre-selected time period, the "Monitor Wizard" will turn off the AC electricity to the monitor. The applicable subheading for the Monitor Wizard will be 9107.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4% plus 2.5 cents/jewel.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport