NY 810061 June 02, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 810061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8460.21.0080; 8460.29.0010 Ms. Carolyn Herrick United Grinding Technologies, Inc. 510 Earl Boulevard Miamisburg, Ohio 45342 RE: The tariff classification of cylindrical grinding machines for metal from Germany. Dear Ms. Herrick: In your letter dated May 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The BWF machines include the model SIU and SI series of CNC universal internal cylindrical grinders, model SIW series of CNC anti-friction bearing internal cylindrical grinders and the automatic superfinishing grinders FR (Roller bearing variant) and FK (ball bearing variant) which are both CNC cylindrical grinders. The Mikrosa centerless external cylindrical grinders include the model SASL series, models SXK 5/A and SXT 7/A, and models SZK 2 and SZZ 3. Both CNC and non-CNC machines will be imported. CNC machines will be invoiced as such. The Schleif machines include the SA series of external cylindrical grinders in CNC and non-CNC versions. CNC machines will so designated. The model SAW series are all CNC external cylindrical grinders with variants of workpiece loading and loading units. The applicable subheading for the all the BWF machines and the Mikrosa and Schleif CNC models will be 8460.21.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: numerically controlled. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent. The applicable subheading for the Mikrosa and Schleif non- CNC external cylindrical grinders will be 8460.29.0010, HTS, which provides for other grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport