NY 810027 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 810027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Mr. Douglas D. Bozler Quick Point, Inc. 1717 Fenpark Drive Fenton, Missouri 63026 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog clock fitup made in Japan and imported from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bozler: In your letter dated May 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a clock fitup containing a quartz analog, battery powered clock movement. The fitup is assembled with hands and dial and is enclosed in a plastic case for insertion into a clock case. The applicable subheading for the clock fitup will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport