NY 810020 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9036 Mr. John E. Brady Western Overseas Corporation 343 South Glasgow Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301-210743 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, on behalf of Segue Ltd./Hampshire Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 15460 is a woman's pullover sweater constructed from 50% silk, 26% nylon, 13% metallic, 9% angora and 2% lambswool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round, ribbed neck; inside shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. The front panel of the sweater features an arygle design in fabric of diamond-shaped patterns. Each fabric pattern is knitted with different yarns and only some of them have metallic yarn. The sleeves and rear fabric sections contain no metallic yarn. You state that "the sweater was knit in China and assembled in Hong Kong". Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk: assembled in Hong Kong from knit to shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport