DD 810013 June 7, 1995 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 810013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0010 Nalini Patel P.A.C. Imports, Incorporated 18 West 30 Street New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bathrobe from Pakistan Dear Ms. Patel: This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 960, is a woman's bathrobe that is manufactured from 100 percent polyester satiny, woven fabric. The bathrobe has a full frontal opening that is secured by a fabric tie. The garment extends to mid-thigh and features short wide sleeves. The bathrobe has a detachable self-fabric tie belt that is supported around the garment's waist by two belt loops. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bathrobes, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 650. As a product of Pakistan, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District