NY 809944 May 19, 1995 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 809944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5906.91.2000 Mr. George V. Figliolia 1211 Lake Lucerne Circle Winter Springs, FL 32708 RE: The tariff classification of a rubberized textile fabric for use in the manufacture of head visors and computer mouse pads, etc., from Tawian. Dear Mr. Figliolia: In your letter dated May 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that your company name is A Vizor +, P.O. Box 196494, Winter Springs, Florida 32719-6494. The manufacturer is Lanekula Industrial Corp., Taipei, Taiwan. The instant sample, identified in your letter as 'CS' 2nd Quality compound, consists of neoprene rubber sheets which have been laminated on both surfaces with 100% nylon knitted textile fabrics. You state that these sheets, which have an overall thickness of approximately 5mm, consist of 90% rubber and 10% nylon man-made fibers, by weight. You indicate that this material will be imported in sheets measuring 53" x 85" and weigh 8.8 pounds each. This works out to approximately 1,373 grams per square meter. The suggested item number of 6307.90.9000, HTS, covers other made up articles of textile materials. Your material, in its imported condition, is considered piece goods which will be further manufactured. The applicable subheading for the product, will be 5906.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport