NY 809928 May 30, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 809928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Laura Young Pacific Trail, Inc. 1700 Westlake Avenue North Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98109 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 3, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number DM 9200, is a man's pullover constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. You state that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a v-shaped collar. The collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. On the left chest is an embroidered emblem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport