NY 809865 May 11, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 809865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Virginia Sun Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Mass. 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of pajamas for women from Macau. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated May 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 55103631 consists of a pair of pants and a pullover top. The pull-on pants are constructed from 100% cotton fabric and have a one-inch elasticized waistband with a draw string, and side pockets. The pullover top is constructed from 100% cotton fabric and has long sleeves, a U neckline, and a plain hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garments is lightweight, and both the top and pants are sized for a comfortable fit. You have indicated that these garments were designed as pajamas, and that they will be advertised as such in your catalogue. The applicable subheading for style 55103631 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style 55103631 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport