NY 809848 May 17, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 809848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8522 Ms. Delphine R. Mui Sino Pacific Customs Brokerage 401 Broadway Suite 605 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of two quilts from China. Dear Ms. Mui: In your letter dated April 19, 1995, on behalf of Chinese Native Products, Ltd. you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two quilts. The quilts will have an outer shell of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. One quilt will contain a 65 percent cotton and 35 percent silk filler and the other a 100 percent cotton filler. The quilts are in two sizes one which measures 60 x 86 inches and the other 70 x 88 inches. Both quilts have a floral printed design. The applicable subheading for the quilts will be 9404.90.8522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles... with outer shell of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.3 percent ad valorem. The quilts fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport