NY 809847 May 12,1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 809847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation PO Box 3165 Harrisburg PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag with plush toy from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 28, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is item No. 95129, "Gift Bag W/plush Bear." The article consists of a six inch plush stuffed toy bear figure contained in a paper gift bag with a Christmas motif. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport