NY 809835 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 809835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9035 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 RE: The tariff classification of Cysteamine hydrochloride (CAS Reg. No. 156-57-0), from Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: It has recently come to our attention that the rate of duty (i.e., 3.7 percent ad valorem) indicated for Cysteamine hydrochloride, in NY 808105, issued to you on April 6, 1995, was incorrect. Since the "INN" name (i.e., "Mercaptamine") for Cysteamine is listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, Cysteamine hydrochloride - by application of General Note 13, HTSUSA - will be free of duty. Please be advised that all other information contained in NY 808105 remains unchanged. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter, in conjunction with NY 808105, should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport