NY 809748 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 809748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Tammy Wall Intertrans Corporation 5673 Old Dixie Road Suite 100 Forest Park, GA 30050 RE: The tariff classification of a hand towel from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Wall: In your letter dated April 27, 1995, on behalf of International Trading Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hand towel. The towel is made from cotton terry toweling material. It measures approximately 41 x 61 centimeters. All four edges are hemmed and it has terry loops on both sides. The applicable subheading for the hand towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport