NY 809741 May 18, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 809741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms.Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond,WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated April 25, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 31187 is a jacket constructed from 68 percent wool, 20 percent nylon, 12 percent rayon woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has one chest pocket, two lower pockets and a hemmed bottom. The jacket extends to mid thigh. Your letter also indicates that the garment will be imported under style number 12093 for petites and style number 22531 for talls. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport