NY 809694 May 11, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 809694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a mini backpack from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a mini backpack. The submitted sample, identified as style NK1079V, is a mini backpack composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent rayon velvet fabric with a textile interior lining. The item measures approximately 7 inches in height with a base diameter of 4 1/2 inches. The backpack is designed to be worn on the back by means of double twisted textile straps, and it is secured by means of a top twisted drawstring closure underneath a flap with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style NK1079V, the mini backpack of 100 percent rayon velvet fabric, will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport