NY 809682 May 19, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 809682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Australia. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 28, 1995, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 30550482 is a woman's sweater constructed from 83% wool, 17% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The sweater features the following: a) a notched lapel collar e) a one button closure b) shoulder pads f) 2 mock, flap pockets c) long sleeves in the waist area d) a full front opening The collar, lapel and flaps are finished with knit capping. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are tubular hemmed. You state in your letter that the fabric of the sweater will be knit and cut in Australia, where the panels will be joined by a looping operation, and that the garment will then be sent to China for final finishing. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.9%. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport