NY 809655 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 809655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Oxide 99.5 HSA 113 from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated April 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for cerium oxide 99.5 HSA 113. This product is composed of cerium oxide (CAS 1306-38-3) 97.5% and alumina (CAS 1344-28-1) 2.5%. You have stated that the alumina is added to increase the performance of the cerium oxide in it's intended applications. The alumina increases the surface area and stability at a higher temperature (than pure cerium oxide). The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport