NY 809647 April 25, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 809647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Sidney H. Kuflik Lamb & Lerch 233 Broadway New York, NY 10279 RE: The tariff classification of child safety gates from an unnamed country of origin Dear Mr. Kuflik: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, on behalf of Gerry Baby Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a "Soft Gate" child safety gate. It is a portable gate designed to secure an infant in an area. The gate is a nylon mesh panel attached to a plastic and steel frame. The soft gate is braced in a doorway by spring-loaded tubes. The applicable subheading for the Soft Gate will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport