DD 809590 May 10, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD 809590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Debra Dutton DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber pet carrier from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Dutton: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Designer Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style "Soft-Side Pet Carrier" is a pet carrier bag with an outer surface essentially of man- made fibers. The bag is ventilated on three sides, has a double strap handle and a shoulder strap of textile. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 10x11x19 inches. HTS PROVISION : Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.9025 RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District