NY 809562 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 809562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Co. P.O. Box 368 Wilmington, CA 90748 RE: The tariff classification of knit looped pile fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated April 20, 1995, on behalf of Elegant Textiles Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of knitted fabric, style no. J9029. According to our laboratory, the knit looped pile fabric has the following composition by weight: 66.4% acrylic/20.9% nylon/12.7% polyester. The pile surface is on one side of the fabric, and the ground appears to be weft knit. Since the fabric does not contain any fine animal hair, it should not be marked "Angora Mohair Bouclet." The product will be imported in the piece in widths of 60.5 inches, including the selvage. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, 2 close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport