NY 809516 May 1, 1995 CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:115 809516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.90.5080; 7326.90.8590 Mr. John W. Cain Cain Customs Broker Texano Industrial Park 415 S. Industrial P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of a T-shaped handle from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter dated April 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, John Hare, Winterhaven, FL. The subject item is a device used by brickmasons to pick up and position concrete blocks. It consists of a T-shaped handle to which two hooks and two guides are attached. The hooks are used to hold the block when it is being lifted and the guides aid in positioning of the block. They are made of aluminum or steel. The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product. The applicable subheading for the T-shaped handle device made of aluminum will be 7616.90.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the T-shaped handle device made of steel will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport