NY 809507 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N8:344 809507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Gerry Brady Queue Enterprises, Inc. Customhouse Brokers 175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434-5580 RE: The tariff classification of a pet grooming mitt from China. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated April 18, 1995, on behalf of Azad, Fairfield, NJ 07004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, known as a "Grooming Mate," is a device for grooming dogs, cats, horses and other pets. The article, which measures approximately 10" x 4" and approximately 7" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a "mitten" or "mitt" and is constructed of polyvinyl chloride and lined with a cotton flocking. The functional grooming pad or "brush" consists of rubber. The grooming pad is molded with six rows of flexible rubber bristles across the palm portion and three rows across the thumb portion. The essential character of this article is imparted by the rubber "brush." The applicable subheading for the "Grooming Mate" will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brushes...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport