NY 809425 April 25, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 809425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0015 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a folding beach chair from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated April 12, 1995, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., 3/F California Tower, 30-32 Aguilar Street, Central, Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the item as a folding beach chair with metal frames and nylon seat and back. The top metal portion has two holes through it, at intervals, that secures a cord. The bottom nylon portion has one hole through it that secures a strap. A zippered nylon pouch is attached to the center nylon portion and a thin folding nylon seat is attached to the nylon bottom portion so it is flat on the ground when used. The submitted sample will be retained by National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske. The applicable subheading for the folding beach chair will be 9401.79.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other seats, with metal frames: Other, outdoor: With textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material: Other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport