NY 809415 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 809415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Vicki Houchen World Commerce Systems, Ltd. P.O. Box 66593 O'Hare Field Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a utility cloth from Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Houchen: In your letter dated April 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a square utility cloth. The cloth is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 37 x 43 centimeters and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The cloth is made of a coarse material. The applicable subheading for the utility cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This subheading is not currently assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to visa or quota restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport