NY 809326 April 25, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 809326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. J. Epstein W. N. Epstein & Co., Inc. Customs Brokers P.O. Box 45187 St. Louis, MO 63145 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry set from Thailand. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 13, 1995, on behalf of Roman Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a jewelry set consisting of an imitation pearl necklace made of plastic, a pair of gold tone earrings inset with an imitation tear drop shaped plastic pearl and accented with four rhinestones, and a necklace enhancer which matches the earrings. The four items are presented in a hinged gift box made of plastic which is covered with black satin fabric and decorated with a red ribbon and bow. The applicable subheading for the jewelry set with gift box will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other. Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport