DD 809280 May 17,1995 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 809280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Scott A. Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz& Silverman Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from either China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Cohn: This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAT U.S., Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number D0348, is a woman's upper body garment which does not reach the waist. The garment is constructed from woven fabric composed of 78 percent rayon and 22 percent silk. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by four fabric covered button closures. The garment also features a round neckline. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of either Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District