NY 809272 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N(gamma)-Nitro-L-Arginine Methyl Ester from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N(gamma)-Nitro-L-Arginine Methyl Ester will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport