NY 809266 April 25, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Dichlorosilane (CAS No. 75-78-5) from Germany. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for dimethyl dichlorosilane which you have stated is an industrial chemical. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport