NY 809166 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Michele Lane Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of "Baby Hangers" from China and Thailand. Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three "Baby Hangers" contained in a heat sealed clear plastic bag. The hangers are made of a plastic frame padded with foam and will be covered with either a terry cloth fabric or polyester/cotton fabric. It has a metal hook with a vinyl covering. The applicable subheading for the "Baby Hangers" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport