NY 809134 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 809134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Mauritz Plenby AMC 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Singapore. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's robe, style 1352S. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 1352S is a woman's pullover robe constructed of 100% polyester polar fleece fabric. The ankle length robe features a mock turtle neck, long raglan sleeves, two large pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport