NY 809094 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 809094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Virginia Sun Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Masachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's vest from Macau. Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Article #55245, is a girl's woven vest. The garment's rear panel is constructed of cotton velveteen fabric and the front panel is constructed of 65% polyester and 35% rayon woven fabric. The vest has a vee neck, a 3 inch shoulder width, oversize armholes, two front slash pockets trimmed in the same type of velveteen fabric as the back panel , a five button front closure, a nylon ribbon tie back at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the vest will be imported in sizes 4-6X (Style #54092245) and sizes 7-16 (Style #54093245). We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for size 16. We do suggest, however, that you submit a sample of that size to U. S. Customs requesting a binding ruling. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport