NY 809086 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.8090; 2922.19.1800; 2922.19.1800; 2924.10.8000; 2933.39.6000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxyphenethylamine (CAS # 55-81-2) from France, Metoprolol Tartrate (CAS # 56392-17-7) from Spain, Mexiletine HCl (CAS # 5370-01-4) from Finland, N-Acetylglycine (CAS # 543-24-8) from France and N-Ethyl-4- Piperidone (CAS # 3612-18-8) from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the products described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows: Chemical HTS No. Duty 4-Methoxyphenethyl- 2922.29.8090 3.3 cents per kilogram plus amine 14.7 percent ad valorem Metoprolol Tartrate 2922.19.1800 7.4 percent ad valorem Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. Mexiletine HCl 2922.19.1800 7.4 percent ad valorem Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. N-Acetylglycine 2924.10.8000 7.6 percent ad valorem N-Ethyl-4-Piperidone 2933.39.6000 12.8 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport