NY 809051 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Ivy Wu Yuntek (Fan Way) International Inc. 2416 Tripaldi Way Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a "Travel Collar Skin" from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated April 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is referred to as a "Travel Collar Skin". It is made of textile woven fabric in the shape of a horseshoe. It has a 7 inch opening on one side. The article contains no filling material. It will be used to support a person's head to prevent traveling fatigue. The applicable subheading for the "Travel Collar Skin" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport