NY 808990 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 808990 RAM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Kathleen Dillon Airport Clearance Service, Inc. 55 Inip Drive Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of drum closures from India Dear Ms. Dillon: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, on behalf of Harrisons Industrial Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is drum closures made of cold rolled steel with zinc plate or phenolic epoxy lining. Each closure consists of a circular threaded plug that screws into a hexagonal base. They are available in two sizes, 3/4 inch and 2 inches. The applicable subheading for the closures will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8309.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport