NY 808925 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 808925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Ms. Carol Schneiders Satriano Solvay Performance Chemicals 41 West Putnam Avenue Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of "Ixol M 125", "Ixol B 251", and "Ixol PF 50" halogenated polyether polyols, in liquid form, from Belgium Dear Ms. Satriano: In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three subject products, "Ixol M 125", "Ixol B 251", and "Ixol PF 50", are halogenated polyether polyols, which, you indicate, are used as flame retardants in the manufacture of rigid polyurethane foams. The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; ... : "Other Polyethers." The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 7.57 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404), or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport