NY 808896 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-44:S:N:N3:230 808896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.19.4000 Mr. James L. Sawyer Hodes & Pilon 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of melamine laminate wood fiberboard strips and moldings from Sweden. Dear Mr. Sawyer: In your letter dated April 3, 1995, on behalf of Perstorp Flooring, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are sections of wood fiberboard moldings which are decorated on one side with a glossy covering that appears to incorporate a printed wood-grain pattern. An analysis by our laboratory indicates that the samples are coated with melamine urea formaldehyde resin. Although you state that the density of the fiberboard used for all styles is 0.8 g/cm3, the lab finds it to be 0.84 g/cm3. The first style, "Pergo Laminate Reducer Strip," is said to be used "to join together one room which has Perstorp's laminate particle board flooring with a second room or area with a different flooring material which is set at a different height or level." It is described as having a 45 mm wide laminate top, a 30 mm wide base, and a height of 11 mm. The second style, "Pergo Laminate T-Molding," is said to be used "to join together two different rooms or areas which use Perstorp's laminate particle board flooring in order to provide a smooth, moisture resistant transition between floorings." It is described as having a 45 mm wide laminate top, a 10 mm wide base, and a height of 11 mm in the center. The third style, "Pergo Laminate End Molding," is said to be used "as an end piece to Perstorp's laminate particle flooring at a threshold point, e.g., where the flooring meets a sliding glass door, or when joining the flooring to any vertical opposition." It has a 16 mm wide laminate top, a 3 mm wide base, and a height of 11 mm along one edge. All three styles will be supplied in individually packaged, two-meter lengths. The applicable subheading for all of the above-described items will be 4411.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm3. The rate of duty will be 6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport