NY 808885 April 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. Andrew P. Vance, Esq. Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from the Philippines, Sri Lanka and/or Malaysia Dear Mr. Vance: In your letter dated March 8, 1995, with supplemental submissions, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Val Mode Lingerie, Inc. Two women's intimate apparel garments, no style number specified, were submitted with your request. Both garments are made from 100 % polyester woven fabric and are similar in styling. They are constructed from two panels sewn together at the sides and feature adjustable spaghetti straps, V necklines with embroidery or applique work, straight backs and flared bottoms which reach to the mid thigh. The applicable subheading for these garments will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: of man-made fibers: Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines, Sri Lanka and/or Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport