NY 808833 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 808833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Laurie Everill JCPenney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive PO Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 605-345 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a self-fabric, stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; two zippered pouch pockets below the waist; and a drawstring closure at the bottom. There is an embroidered USA Olympic symbol at the left chest. Style number 605-346 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a self-fabric, stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; two slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered USA Olympic symbol at the left chest. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 605-345 and 605-346 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 605-345 and 605-346 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport