NY 808805 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 808805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5200 Ms. Lori L. Olsen Worldlink International, Inc. 28981 Highland Road Bldg. #8 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of automotive suspension cast-iron castings from China Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated March 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a ductile, cast-iron casting which you state will be manufactured into part of the suspension system of light-duty trucks. You further state that the Importer of this item is Viking Products, Inc. Of Grand Rapids, MI. and that the manufacturer of the item is Tianjin Grand Haven Mfg. Co., Ltd. Of Tianjin, China. The applicable subheading for the ductile cast-iron castings will be 8708.99.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Of cast-iron. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division