NY 808764 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:112 808764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Ms. Constance A. Wozniak Garden Machine Company P.O. Box 117 Mt. Ephraim, NJ 08059 RE: The tariff classification of bath and shower enclosures from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Wozniak: In your letter dated March 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bath and shower enclosures, which are available in various styles, are constructed of aluminum frames with either tempered safety glass or styrene panels. The various styles are intended to meet space requirements and are comprised of different components based on the configuration needed. The applicable subheading for the bath and shower enclosures will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport