NY 808737 May 19, 1995 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 808737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3215.19.0060 Mr. Robert Chao BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 5730 W Manchester Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of MP-15, MP-30, and MP-45 (Water Base Ink) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chao: In your letter March 20, 1994, on behalf of your client Matsui International Company Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, MP-15, MP-30, and MP-45 are water based textile printing inks. The applicable subheading for the MP-15, MP-30 and MP-45 will be 3215.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid:...Printing ink:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport