NY 808728 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 808728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 28, 1995, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sketch of a woman's garment, style number 00350. The sketck shows a woman's long sleeved cardigan sweater with a full-front, five buttoned opening. You also submitted a pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton strips of woven yarn that is made into a 5X5 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. You stated in a telephone conversation that the sketch of the garment that accompanied your letter represents the prospective garment which will be imported and which will be of the same fiber content and construction as that of the pullover submitted. Style 00350 is a woman's sweater featuring a round neckline and long sleeves. It extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to slightly below her waist. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport