NY 808690 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a Victorian Lady Wall Set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, product number 633201, is a set of 2 porcelain festive faces decorated with colorful metallic fabric ruffles and lace. They have hand painted features and are each 8 inches high x 7 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the Victorian lady wall set, product number 633201, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport