NY 808641 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Arthur Wolper Advance Shipping Company, Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of a "Prepster-6 Ring Agenda" from China. Dear Mr. Wolper: In your letter dated March 28, 1995, on behalf of Michael Stevens Ltd., Sayreville, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Prepster-6 Ring Agenda". It is made of a cardboard base covered externally with textile woven fabric and internally with leather. In its open position, the left side contains eight open pockets and a sleeve for a pen. The right side contains two open pockets. The middle features six metal rings attached to a metal base. A leather/suede strap is sewn onto the article and incorporates a metal snap for keeping the article closed. In closed position the article measures approximately 19 centimeters long by 12.5 centimeters wide. The applicable subheading for the "Prepster-6 Ring Agenda" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport