NY 808611 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 808611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit garment similar to a T-shirt from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Cat US Inc. The garment is designated as style A0913, and is being returned, as you requested. Style A0913 is an upper body garment made from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. It features close fitting long sleeves, a crew neck and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts and similar garments, of cotton, for women. The rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style A0913 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport