NY 808546 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 808546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9999 Ms. Terri Hockin Customs Traffic Coordinator McCormick Canada Inc. P.O. Box 5788 316 Rectory Street London, Ontario Canada N6A 4Z2 RE: The tariff classification of jam gelling powder from Canada. Dear Ms. Hockin: In your letters dated February 2, 1995 and March 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were examined and disposed of. The product, Garden Fare Freezer Jam Gelling Powder, consists of dextrose (72%), carrageenan (22%), ascorbic acid (2.8%), and sodium benzoate (2.65%), put up for retail sale in 45 gram pouches. The powder is added to a mixture of fresh, chopped fruit and sugar to create a thickened jam. The applicable subheading for the gelling powder will be 2106.90.9999, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport