NY 808514 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 808514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700, 2924.29.7590, 2933.79.8000, 2933.90.1300 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, N.J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of 6-Chloropurine and Hydroxy Methyl Piperidopiperazinone from Germany, and Guanine, Hippuric Acid, and Iminodibenzyl from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 6-Chloropurine and Guanine will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Hippuric Acid will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Hydroxy Methyl Piperido- piperazinone will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Iminodibenzyl will be 2933.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport