NY 808487 Apr 13 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 808487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.4000 A. J. SpatarellaKanematsu USA, Inc.114 West 47th Street-23rd FloorNew York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Integrated Circuit Handlers from Japan Dear A. J. Spatarella: In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Integrated Circuit Handlers (IC) are high speed robotics models HM-3000 and MTH-1800. The model HM-3000 high speed test handler is developed for high pin count surface mount devices. The HM-3000 is designed to handle devices from 7 mm to 70 mm with device pitches as small as 0.3 mm. The model MTH-1800 high speed test handler is developed for high pin count surface mount devices presented in trays. The MTH-1800 pick and place handlers can be operated in two modes, Mode I is single test site operation and Mode II is dual test site operation. The applicable subheading for the IC Handlers will be 9030.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus designed to measure and check semiconductor wafers and devices (such as probe testers, resistivity checkers, logic analyzers, automatic integrated circuit testers)... The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York SeaportSeptmeber 25, 1995