NY 808441 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 808441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Figural Neck Massager from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, New York, NY. The neck massager to be imported is an air pillow consisting of an inflatable inner tube and a decorative textile cover with a zippered opening. The article is in the shape of a reclining curled up cat. The inner tube has a built-in pocket which contains a battery operated mechanism with a large push button. The pillow can be wrapped around one's neck and by applying pressure to the push button one can activate the vibrating mechanism to obtain a massage. The applicable subheading for the neck massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. The sample is being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport