NY 808420 March 29, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet on a string from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated March 21, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a wallet on a string. The sample submitted, identified as a "Velvet Wallet on a String - 132350", is a tri-fold wallet with a detachable shoulder strap composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. In its folded position the instant item measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in height by 5 1/4 inches in width. The interior features slots to contain credit cards, two zippered pockets, a lipstick holder and a fitted mirror within the top flap. The item only has wallet-like features. It is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. The exterior flap closure features a decorative imitation pendant. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item 132350, the wallet on a string of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport